The Ultimate Pleasure Privacy Policy

ABN 26 731 217 803

The Ultimate Pleasure is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy “We”, “Us” or “Our’ means The Ultimate Pleasure of Hobart,Tasmania, Australia, ABN 26 731 217 803

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  • your name

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number

  • your age and/or date of birth

  • your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor)

  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behavior

  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information

  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party

 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you, providing information to you and for marketing purposes. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•  For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•  For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•  With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms

  • to contact and communicate with you

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and
    services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have

PAYMENT GATEWAY

Our store’s payment system is operated by National Australia Bank (NAB), E-Way and Paypal. We are grateful to them in providing us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to our clients.

Your data and payment details are stored through either Paypal, E-Way’s or NAB’s databases, to which the information you provide, is secured accordingly.

Our e-commerce facility allows us to accept and process a variety of international cards, however, please be aware that all transactions are processed in Australian dollars AUD, so you will need to be mindful of currency conversion costs and fees that your own financial institution may charge as a result. 

For more information on how NAB manage your personal information and payment details, please visit their privacy policy here.

For more information on how E-Way manage your personal information and payment details, please visit their privacy policy here.

 

For more information on how Paypal manage your personal information and payment details, please view their privacy policy here.  

To further protect your privacy, when using our payment gateways, all purchases made using the Paypal payment option will be recorded as “TUP Store” on your bank statement, whilst when using our E-Way/NAB gateway, transactions will appear on your statement as “THEULT”.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose personal information to:

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred

  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia

  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia

By providing us with personal information, you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.
 

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Choice And Consent:

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it. 

Information From Third Parties:

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Restrict: 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

 

Access:

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Ultimate Pleasure will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Correction:

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Unsubscribe:

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS (with anonymization function)

 

On this website, the controller may have integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

APPLICATION & USE OF GOOGLE ADWORDS

On this website, the controller may have integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is a service for Internet advertising that allows the advertiser to place ads in Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define specific keywords with the help of which an ad on Google’s search results only then displayed, when the user utilizes the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google Advertising Network, the ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automatic algorithm, considering the previously defined keywords.

The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

The purpose of Google AdWords is the promotion of our website by the inclusion of relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the search engine results of the search engine Google and an insertion of third-party advertising on our website.

The data subject has a possibility of objecting to the interest-based advertisement of Google. Therefore, the data subject must access from each of the browsers in use the link www.google.de/settings/ads and set the desired settings.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

To respect your privacy, all our products are shipped using plain packaging, or packaging in which no way eludes to the contents of the parcel. All identifying markings are also removed. 

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time, at our discretion and is available on our website. It is your responsibility to check for any applicable updates.

 

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via one of the options listed below. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint

 

Email: info@theultimatepleasure.com.au

Phone: 0447 258 655